English (Wrestling; Games and Competitions (Sports))
arm wrestle [correct, verbe]; Indian wrestle [correct, voir observation, verbe]; arm-wrestle [verbe]; indian-wrestle [verbe]
DEF: To take part in a contest in which two opponents sit face to face and, gripping each other’s hand, palm into palm with the elbow resting on a flat surface, try to force each other’s arm down without raising the elbow from the table.
CONT: Joe Frazier squeezed into a booth at his Philadelphia rib restaurant ... and propped his once-fabled left on the table. "C’mon," he said to his nephew Rodney, an amateur heavy weight who is undefeated in three bouts. It was an invitation to arm-wrestle.
OBS: Arm wrestling is also called "Indian wrestling".
French (Lutte; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
tirer au poignet [correct, Québec]; tirer du poignet [correct, Québec]; jouer au bras de fer [correct, voir observation, Europe]; jouer au bras-de-fer [correct, voir observation, Europe]; se livrer à une partie de bras de fer; faire une partie de bras de fer
DEF: Participer à un genre de lutte où les concurrents essaient de s'abattre mutuellement la main sur une table en s'appuyant coude à coude sur cette table, et en s'empoignant la main droite paume contre paume. Celui qui, sans relever le coude, couche sur la table l'avant-bras de son adversaire est déclaré vainqueur.
OBS: Une partie de bras de fer, une épreuve de force.
OBS: Des sources françaises fiables donnent «bras de fer» avec ou sans traits d'union; l'expression québécoise «tir au poignet» s'écrit sans trait d'union.