English (Muscles and Tendons)
spike-triggered average [correct]; spike-TA [correct]
CONT: Action potentials of cells that covaried reliably with wrist flexion or extension were used to compile spike-triggered averages(spike-TA) of rectified electromyographic(EMG) activity of 6 synergistically coactivated muscles.
French (Muscles et tendons)
moyenne de réponses provoquées par potentiels de pointe [proposition, nom féminin]