English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
positive navicular fat stripe sign [correct]
DEF: Sign of traumatic wrist injuries(fracture of the naviculum, the radial styloid process, or the first metacarpal) with obliteration or displacement of the navicular fat stripe, i. e. the radiolucent stripe parallel to the lateral surface of the navicular bone.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de la ligne graisseuse parascaphoïdienne [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Signe d'un traumatisme du poignet (fracture du scaphoïde, de l'apophyse styloïde du radius, ou du premier métacarpien) caractérisé par la disparition ou le déplacement de la ligne graisseuse radiotransparente, parallèle à la face externe du scaphoïde.