English (Rules of Court)
bail in error [correct]
CONT: Bail in error were sureties whom a party prosecuting a writ of error... was required to find, and who undertook that the plaintiff in error should prosecute his writ of error with effect, and that in case the plaintiff failed to do so, or the judgment in the court below was affirmed, he should pay all the debt, damages and costs adjudged upon the former judgment, and all costs and damages to be awarded by reason of the delay of execution on such former judgment.
French (Règles de procédure)
cautionnement en erreur [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Ce type de cautionnement se rapporte à une ancienne action en common law introduite par voie de bref d'erreur («writ of error»).