English (Accounting)
write down costs [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... many companies decided to write down certain oil and gas property costs in both 1984 and 1985.
OBS: Write down: (Verb with particle). To alter the gross carrying amount of an asset to a lower value and transfer the difference to an expense account or to profit and loss account.
French (Comptabilité)
réduire la valeur comptable de [correct]
CONT: (...) de nombreuses entreprises ont décidé de réduire la valeur comptable de certaines propriétés pétrolifères et gazéifères en 1984 et 1985; (...)