English (Operating Systems (Software))
write allocate [correct]
DEF: A cache management technique in which cache is allocated on a write miss as well as on the usual read miss.
OBS: Contrast with "write through" and "write back".
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
cachage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Comparer à "recopie intégrale" et à "réinscrire".