English (Education Theory and Methods)
course author [correct]
CONT: Others [researchers] are creating and refining generic sets of tools for course authors, like specialized authoring languages or authoring environments intended to facilitate the writing of educational software....
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
concepteur de cours [proposition, nom masculin]; conceptrice de cours [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: cf. conception de cours : LEDUC,1993 page 236.