English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Recruiting of Personnel)
band scoring methodology [correct]
CONT: Effective June 1996, the New York State Civil Service Commission expanded the use of a scoring methodology called band scoring. Band scoring facilitates the assessment of candidate performance on written tests in a more realistic manner than the traditional individualized scoring formulas and is used for both open-competitive and promotional examinations. In band scoring methodology for open-competitive examinations, the number of correct answers(the raw score) determines which band is applied for a final score.
French (Docimologie; Recrutement du personnel)
méthode de notation par tranches de chiffres [proposition, nom féminin]