English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
wrongful-death action [correct]
CONT: A wrongful death action alleges that the deceased was killed as a result of the responsible party's negligence, malice or recklessness, and that the surviving family members are entitled to monetary damages as a result of the responsible party's actions.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
action pour homicide délictuel [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: action pour homicide délictuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).