English (Law of Estates (common law))
relate back [correct]
OBS: ... the title of administrator is said to relate back to the death of the deceased to enable him to bring an action against anyone who has dealt wrongfully with the deceased's estate....("Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice" 3rd ed., 1981, p. 210)
CONT: An executor’s title is derived from the will; probate is mere evidence of title and it relates back to [the testator’s] death. (Curzon, Law of Succession, 1976, p. 185)
French (Droit successoral (common law))
rétroagir [correct]; remonter [correct]
OBS: Le verbe «relate back», peut se rendre en français par «rétroagir.