English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate at sufferance [correct]; estate by sufferance [correct]
CONT: Estate at sufferance. At the common law a tenant at sufferance was one who entered by a lawful lease and held over wrongfully. He had only a naked possession, and no estate which he could transfer or transmit.(Cartwright, 1972, p. 323)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine de tolérance [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: domaine de tolérance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).