English (Deterioration of Metals)
layer corrosion [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Corrosion of internal layers of wrought metal, occasionally resulting in exfoliation, i. e. detachment of unattacked layers.
OBS: Note - Exfoliation is generally oriented in the direction of rolling, extrusion or principal deformation.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
corrosion feuilletante [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Corrosion des couches internes d'un métal corroyé, conduisant parfois à une exfoliation, c'est-à-dire au détachement des couches non attaquées.
OBS: Note - L'exfoliation est généralement orientée dans le sens du laminage, de l'extrusion et de la déformation principale.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.