English (Radioactive Ores (Mining))
roll-type deposit [proposition]
OBS: roll orebody : A uranium and/or vanadium orebody in a sandstone lens or layer, which cuts across bedding in sharply curving forms, commonly C-shaped or S-shaped in cross section. Two types can be distinguished : the Colorado Plateau type, named in 1956, and the Wyoming type, named in 1962.
OBS: The "roll-front-type deposit" refers to the Wyoming type of uranium deposit.
French (Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
gisement de type roll [correct, nom masculin]; gîte de type roll [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Gisement uranifère de type roll.