English (Walls and Partitions; Masonry Practice)
half-brick wall [correct]; single withe wall; single wythe wall; withe wall [voir observation]; wythe wall [voir observation]
DEF: "half-brick wall": A wall the width of a brick, entirely built of stretchers, therefore in Britain, 10.2 cm (4 in.) thick in standard bricks.
OBS: "withe"(or "wythe") : a half-brick thickness of a wall bonded into solid brickwork.
OBS: "wythe" : A half-brick wall.
CONT: Some common causes of cracking in brick and block single withe and cavity walls are discussed below.
French (Murs et cloisons; Maçonnerie)
mur de demi-brique [nom masculin]; mur demi-brique; mur de 11 cm; mur de demi-briques en long [proposition, nom masculin]; mur de demi-briques en panneresse [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: "Appareil à demi-brique en long".
OBS: "Appareil à demi-briques en travers".
OBS: "panneresse" : Pierre ou brique d'un mur ayant sa face la plus longue en parement.
OBS: Voir aussi "galandage".