English (Computer Programs and Programming)
canonicalize [correct]; canonicalise [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: To resolve two logically equivalent XML documents into the same physical representation.
OBS: canonicalize: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C’s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
canoniser [correct]
OBS: canoniser : terme tiré d'un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d'établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.