English (Computer Programs and Programming)
canonicalization [correct]; canonicalisation [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: A process by which two logically equivalent XML documents can be resolved to the same physical representation.
OBS: canonicalization: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C’s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
canonisation [nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode pour sérialiser XML de manière cohérente en un flux d'octets [...] avant le cryptage du code XML.
OBS: canonisation : terme tiré d'un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d'établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.