English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
videophilia
DEF: The compulsive desire to be on television, video, film, etc.
CONT: The people behind "Yearbook" also got permission from the parents of the students they monitored. That, however, hardly absolves them of using the teen-agers’ natural videophilia in ways that could haunt them in later life. Why would a 17-year-old girl announce to America that she's and unwed mother? "Because these kids watch so much television", responds "Yearbook" coexecutive producer Charles Bangert, "things that might bother our generation don’t bother them at all. They’re much more open about their lives".
OBS: formation procedure: "videophilia" is a derivation. The suffix "-philia" has been added to the already existing word "video" to form a new word.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
vidéophilie [proposition, nom féminin]