English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
cover a deficit [correct, verbe]
CONT: Most participants agreed that Canada's $500-billion federal debt-the result of borrowing to cover yearly deficits-was a serious problem jeopardizing economic health and placing a punitive mortgage on young people. But there was no consensus about the appropriate timetable for deficit reduction, and the measures required to achieve it.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
combler un déficit [correct]
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Contabilidad pública)
cubrir el déficit [correct]