English (IT Security)
DES-busting machine [correct]; DES-buster [correct]; DES-cracking machine [correct]
CONT: For Wiener, working out the plan for a DES-busting machine was last year's big intellectual challenge, and BNR wouldn’t dream of building a prototype. But for someone else, building Wiener's machine to break the DES cipher might mean big profits.
OBS: DES is the abbreviation for DATA ENCRYPTION STANDARD.
French (Sécurité des TI)
machine de déchiffrement DES [correct, nom masculin]