English (Scientific Research)
research chair
CONT: [The budget] provides $900 million over five years to establish and sustain 2, 000 new university research chairs across Canada.
French (Recherche scientifique)
chaire de recherche [nom féminin]
CONT: [Le budget] prévoit l'injection de 900 millions de dollars sur cinq ans pour l'établissement et le soutien de 2 000 nouvelles chaires de recherche universitaires au Canada.