English (Biotechnology)
large-capacity bacterial vector [correct]
CONT: A more detailed map of a large YAC [yeast artificial chromosome] insert can be produced by subcloning, a process in which fragments of the original insert are cloned into smaller-insert vectors. Because some YAC regions are unstable, large-capacity bacterial vectors(i. e. those that accommodate large inserts) are also being developed.
French (Biotechnologie)
vecteur bactérien de grande capacité [proposition, nom masculin]