English (Biological Sciences)
cell structure [correct]
CONT: Although Louis Pasteur recognized that fermentation is catalyzed by enzymes, he postulated in 1860 that they are inextricably linked with the structure and life of the yeast cell. It was therefore a major landmark in the history of enzyme research when, in 1897, Eduard Buchner succeeded in extracting from yeast cells the enzymes catalyzing alcoholic fermentation. This achievement clearly demonstrated that these important enzymes, which catalyze a major energy-yielding metabolic pathway, can function independently of cell structure.
French (Sciences biologiques)
structure cellulaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La préparation et la purification, plus facile pour les enzymes solubles, se fait en utilisant des techniques de précipitation fractionnée. Pour les enzymes liées aux structures cellulaires, il faut broyer les tissus et isoler les éléments cellulaires contenant les enzymes que l'on désire extraire. La cristallisation (...) est une étape importante dans la purification.