English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
Dauphin [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: The cheese probably derives its name from the unusual shape as it resembles a dolphin or fish. It is made with a Maroilles cheese flavored with parsley, tarragon and pepper. The pâte is very soft and slightly sticky. This cheese has a spicy flavor with a yeasty aroma. It ripens in two to four months and has a fat content of 45 per cent.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
Dauphin [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Fromage à pâte molle, à croûte lavée, au lait de vache, de la forme d'un dauphin ou d'un croissant, et fabriqué en Flandre française. Préparé avec du Maroilles blanc (à peine sorti du moule), la pâte est rapidement mélangée et malaxée avec des herbes et des épices avant 2 ou 3 mois de repos en cave où sa croûte est souvent lavée à l'eau salée et va brunir pour devenir orangée.