English (Viticulture; Winemaking)
age [verbe]
CONT: As it age(s) properly, the harsh taste and yeasty odor diminish and a smooth mellowed flavour and clean odor are produced.
OBS: The term age refers to the actual duration of storage while maturity expressed the degree to which chemical changes occur during storage.
French (Viticulture; Industrie vinicole)
vieillir
DEF: Acquérir certaines qualités par l'effet du temps (surtout en parlant de substances alimentaires).
CONT: [...] aujourd'hui nous cherchons à faire vieillir harmonieusement des vins jeunes de façon à développer des arômes tertiaires.
Spanish (Viticultura; Industria vinícola)
envejecer [correct]