English (Dactyloscopy; Law of Evidence)
Gyro marking [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Many agencies use the Gyro method of annotating the features. This colour coded system allows the examiner to indicate their confidence in finding those features in a known fingerprint. Green indicates a high level of confidence, yellow is for moderate confidence and red for a low level of confidence... The GYRO markings can provide support for opinions reached during the evaluation.
OBS: GYRO is an acronym for green-yellow-red-orange.
French (Dactyloscopie; Droit de la preuve)
marquage Gyro [proposition, nom masculin]