English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
iron buff [correct]; iron buff dye [correct, moins fréquent]; iron rust dye [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: A fast dye composed of hydrated ferric oxide formed on the fiber by the action of an alkali on an iron salt.
OBS: Iron buff dyeing can produce dyes in a range of colours including paler yellow shades to deeper orange, red and brown shades.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teinturerie)
teinture à l'oxyde de fer [proposition, nom féminin]