English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methyl furan-2-carboxylate [correct, voir observation]; methyl 2-furoate [correct]; methyl pyromucate [ancienne désignation, correct]; methyl-2-furoate [ancienne désignation, correct]; 611-13-2 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless liquid turning yellow in light which is used in organic synthesis and as a solvent.
OBS: methyl furan-2-carboxylate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: methyl-2-furoate: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H30C02CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
furan-2-carboxylate de méthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 2-furoate de méthyle [correct, nom masculin]; 611-13-2 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: furan-2-carboxylate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: 2-furoate de méthyle : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H30C02CH3