English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
deserpidine [correct]; 11-demethoxyreserpine [correct]; canescine [correct]; 11-desmethoxyreserpine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: An alkaloid of Rauwolfia canescens [which occurs] as a white to light yellow, crystalline powder, [is] used as an antihypertensive and a tranquilizer, [and is] administered orally.
OBS: Chemical formula: C32H38N2O8
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
déserpidine [correct, nom féminin]; 11-déméthoxyréserpine [correct, nom féminin]; canescine [correct, nom féminin]; déméthoxy-11 réserpine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] alcaloïde de Rauwolfia canescens [que l'on utilise comme] hypotenseur.
OBS: Formule chimique : C32H38N2O8