English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biotechnology)
ethanedial [correct, voir observation]; glyoxal [ancienne désignation, correct]; oxalaldehyde [correct]; biformal [à éviter]; biformyl [à éviter]; diformal [à éviter]; diformyl [à éviter]; ethandial [à éviter]; 1,2-ethanedione [à éviter]; glyoxylaldehyde [à éviter]; oxal [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of yellow crystals or of a light yellow liquid with a mild odour and which is used in permanent-press fabrics, in the dimensional stabilization of rayon and other fibers, as an insolubilizing agent for compounds containing polyhydroxyl groups, in embalming fluids, in leather tanning, in paper coatings with hydroxyethylcellulose and as a reducing agent in dyeing textiles.
OBS: ethanedial: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: glyoxal: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: OHCCHO or C2H2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biotechnologie)
éthanedial [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; glyoxal [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; oxalaldéhyde [correct, nom masculin]; diformyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: éthanedial : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: glyoxal : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : OHCCHO ou C2H2O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biotecnología)
glioxal [correct, nom masculin]; glioxalo [nom masculin]
OBS: Sólido cristalino amarillo o líquido amarillo claro. Olor suave. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: OHCCHO o C2H2O2