English (Chemistry)
pentane-1-thiol [correct, voir observation]; 1-pentanethiol [à éviter, vieilli]; amyl mercaptan [à éviter]; n-amyl mercaptan [à éviter, voir observation]; pentanethiol [à éviter]; amyl thioalcohol [à éviter]
DEF: A mixture of isomers appearing as a water-white to light yellow liquid derived by mixing amyl bromide and potassium hydrosulfide in alcohol used in the synthesis of organic sulfur compounds and as a chief constituent of odorant used in gas lines to locate leaks.
OBS: pentane-1-thiol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: n-amyl mercaptan: The letter "n" preceding the word "amyl" appears in italics and is the abbreviation for "normal".
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H11SH or C5H12S
French (Chimie)
pentane-1-thiol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; pentanethiol-1 [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; amylmercaptan [à éviter, nom masculin]; n-amylmercaptan [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; mercaptan amylique [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: pentane-1-thiol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: n-amylmercaptan : La lettre «n» initiale s'écrit en italique et constitue l'abréviation de «normal».
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H11SH ou C5H12S
Spanish (Química)
amilmercaptano [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mezcla de varios isómeros. Líquido incoloro, transparente o amarillo claro. Olor fuerte. Peligroso riesgo de incendio. Tóxico por vía inhalatoria.
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H11SH o C5H12S