English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
screen mix [correct]
CONT: Screen mix. [This term normally refers] to the use of two or more process colors to produce a third color. For example, [a] 50% magenta screen and a 50% yellow screen will create a red/orange color.
CONT: Pantone Matching Colours. When a layout is being built, there are often multiple versions of a screen mix, but in the final mechanical all the screen mix reds, for instance, should have the same percentages of magenta and yellow. It is therefore necessary to check each area that should be the same colour in the final and eliminate unused colours.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
mélange tramé [proposition, nom masculin]