English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
parachute [correct, verbe]
CONT: Bush, the only American president ever to parachute from an airplane, sailed through the cloudless sky over the Arizona desert, deploying his orange, yellow and blue parachute at 4, 500 feet.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
sauter [correct]; descendre en parachute [correct]
CONT: Cet amoureux des oiseaux par ailleurs fauconnier, envisage de descendre en parachute, en chute libre, avec son faucon.