English (Metals Mining; Mineralogy; Geology)
sporadic grains [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Parts of these rocks are tinted yellow. This is a result of weathering of sporadic grains of reactive sulphide minerals such as pyrite.
CONT: Sporadic grains of a mineral in another ore.
OBS: sporadic grains: term rarely used in the singular (sporadic grain).
French (Mines métalliques; Minéralogie; Géologie)
grains disséminés [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: grains disséminés : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (grain disséminé).