English (Botany)
peanut vine [correct]; ground-nut [correct]
DEF: Annual herb 30-45 cm high... yellow flowers of two kinds : one set pealike, showy and sterile, the other fertile, on recurving stalks which touch the ground and force it where to fertilized ovary ripens into the peanut, an oily, edible seed.
OBS: Leguminosae family.
French (Botanique)
Arachis hypogea [latin]