English (Plant Diseases)
flavescence [correct]
DEF: a yellowing or blanching of normally green plant parts that accompanies peach yellows, mosaic nottling and certain other virus diseases and is due to diminution of chlorophyll.
French (Maladies des plantes)
flavescence [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Tendance au jaunissement. (CILF).