English (Pigments and Colours (Arts); Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
kelly green [correct, voir observation, nom]; kelly [correct, voir observation, nom]
DEF: A variable color averaging a strong yellowish green that is greener and duller than cyprus green and greener, stronger, and slightly lighter than emerald.
OBS: Often written "Kelly green", "Kelly"; from the common Irish name Kelly; from green’s being a traditional Irish color.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
vert irlandais [voir observation, nom masculin]; vert trèfle [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Propositions d'après le contexte du client : pour un uniforme d'écoliers, le «vert sarcelle» était trop foncé; on l'a donc remplacé par un vert plus pâle, le «Kelly green».