English (Banking; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
C-6 index [correct, voir observation]; C-6 exchange rate [correct, voir observation]
DEF: An index of the trade-weighted exchange value of the Canadian dollar against six major foreign currencies.
OBS: The six foreign currencies in the C-6 index are the U. S. dollar, the euro, the yen, the U. K. pound, the Swedish krona, and the Swiss franc. The weights are calculated using the trade flows between Canada and the countries in the index.
OBS: The CERI (Canadian-dollar effective exchange rate index) replaced the C-6 index in October 2006.
French (Banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
indice C-6 [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Indice pondéré des cours du dollar canadien par rapport à six grandes devises.
OBS: Les six devises composant l'indice sont le dollar É.-U., l'euro, le yen, la livre sterling, la couronne suédoise et le franc suisse. Les pondérations sont établies en fonction des échanges commerciaux du Canada avec les différents pays composant l'indice.
OBS: L'indice TCEC (indice de taux de change effectif du dollar canadien) a remplacé l'indice C-6 en octobre 2006.