English (Medication)
drug resistance fitness [correct]
CONT: Theoretically, isn’t the prevalence of drug resistance supposed to diminish over time? Theoretically, yes, but it is unknow whether all mutations have impacts on resistance fitness. There maybe some types of mutations that decrease fitness greatly in the absence of therapy but provide an advantage for replication when therapy is present. There maybe other types of mutation that do not harm fitness.
French (Médicaments)
capacité de résistance médicamenteuse [proposition, nom féminin]; potentiel de résistance médicamenteuse [proposition, nom masculin]
Spanish (Medicamentos)
capacidad de resistencia a los fármacos [proposition, nom féminin]; capacidad de resistencia a los medicamentos [proposition, nom féminin]