English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
average long term yield [correct]
DEF: The annual average of the total yield [of a timber area] over the next 200 years minus unsalvaged losses.
OBS: This figure is generally greater than the long run sustained yield due to the influence of cutting old growth timber in the first few decades.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
rendement moyen à long terme [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Moyenne annuelle du rendement total d'un territoire forestier établie sur une période de deux-cents ans et excluant les pertes non récupérées.