English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
granular fluidized bed clarifier [proposition]; granular bed clarifier [proposition]
OBS: The clarifier systems yield either presscakes, muds, or scums which are treated to remove entrapped sugar, and then sent to disposal. The next step is decolorization, which removes soluble impurities by adsorption. The two common adsorbents are granular activated carbon and bone char, manufactured from degreased cattle bones. Powdered carbon and synthetic resins are less commonly used. Bone char or activated carbon are used in either fixed or moving bed systems.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
clarificateur à lit granuleux fluidisé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif de décantation dans lequel le dépôt des matières est facilité par la diffusion d'éléments fins et lourds.