English (Soil Science; Translation and Interpretation)
wind-blown knoll [correct]; eroded knoll [correct]
CONT: Precision farming is the wave of the future. Precision farming is any technological development which will help farmers gain a production advantage. It can range from a yield monitor on a combine, to idientifying WIND-BLOWN KNOLLS which can be enhanced with manure applications, to complex satellites which can mark precise locations in a field within centimeters. Precision farming is basically assessing the variability of the soil and then learning to manage the variability to optimize productivity.
CONT: One innovative Granton area farmer is experimenting with ways to restore the productivity of his eroded knolls. As a Tillage 2000 Program co-operator, Wilf Riddell saw areas of his fields that consistently yielded poorly. The problem areas were on the side slopes where a lack of topsoil, organic matter and moisture severely hampered yields.
French (Science du sol; Traduction et interprétation)
butte érodée par le vent [proposition, nom féminin]