English (Metallurgy - General)
discontinuous yielding
DEF: The nonuniform plastic flow of a metal exhibiting a yield point in which plastic deformation is inhomogeneously distributed along the gage length. Under some circumstances, it may occur in metals not exhibiting a distinct yield point, either at the onset of or during plastic flow.
French (Métallurgie générale)
écoulement plastique discontinu [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Écoulement plastique, changement de forme par déformation à chaud ou à froid des alliages, tant lors de leur mise en forme que lors de leur utilisation. (Cet écoulement peut se faire dans une, deux ou trois directions de l'espace, suivant la répartition des efforts extérieurs.)