English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment; Construction Site Equipment; Quarrying Tools and Machinery; Processing of Mineral Products)
cone crusher [correct, générique]; conical mill [correct, générique]
CONT: The Symons cone crusher also has a gyratory motion, but has a much flatter mantle or cone than does the gyratory crusher. The top bowl is spring-mounted. It is used as a primary or secondary crusher.
OBS: According to the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, primary crushing yields particles of 4-9 in. [100-225 mm], and secondary crushing, which yields particles of 1/2-1 in. [12. 5-25. 4 mm].
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage); Matériel de chantier; Outillage et machinerie (Carrières); Préparation des produits miniers)
broyeur à cône giratoire [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: Broyage: réduction en fragments compris entre 0,4 et 6,3 mm.