English (Food Industries)
GMO-free [correct]
CONT: If such claims can be shown to imply instead that the foods are derived from plants or animals that are not genetically modified, the claims still can be viewed as misleading, if not false. Most foods have been derived from sources that are genetically modified through cultivation or domestication. Similarly, with regard to the claim "GMO-free", few foods, except products like yogurt, contain "organisms". It therefore can also be misleading, if not false, to suggest that a food, which ordinarily would not contain organisms, is "organism-free", regardless of whether the acrony "GM" accompanies such a claim.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
sans OGM [proposition]; sans organismes génétiquement modifiés [proposition]
CONT: Le Roquefort sans OGM.