English (Operations (Air Forces); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
Fulton surface-to-air recovery system [correct]; STAR [correct]
CONT: Fulton Surface-To-Air Recovery System. The recovery kit is dropped to the person to be recovered who then puts on the overall-type harness and inflates the balloon which carries an attached lift line. An HC-130H engages the line with its V-shaped yoke and the individual is reeled on board. Red flags on the lift line guide the pilot during daylight recoveries; lights on the lift line are used for night recoveries. Recovery kits were designed for one and two-man recoveries, but eventually proved impractical for most rescue purposes. However, they are available for special operations.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
ensemble Fulton de récupération [proposition, nom masculin]