English (Food Industries)
reconstitute [correct, verbe]
DEF: To return a food to its original state. To make dehydrated food liquid or a condensed food full strength by adding water. The term also refers to salvaging a culinary disaster; for instance, to reconstitute a curdled hollandaise sauce by adding drops of hot water and, if necessary, an egg yolk.
CONT: new MicroMatch packaging system for reheating (reconstituting) frozen foods in microwave ovens ... no major food marketer is ignoring the potential market growth for reconstituted frozen convenience foods.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
reconstituer [proposition]