English (Waste Management)
ash barrel [correct]; ash-barrel [correct]; ashes barrel [correct]
CONT: Sidewalks in late 19th century New York were lined with ash barrels—where people dumped the ashes from their furnaces as well as rotting food and household refuse.
French (Gestion des déchets)
poubelle à cendre [proposition, nom féminin]