English (National History; Types of Ships and Boats)
York boat [correct]
DEF: A shallow-draft, open-decked freight boat used in the nineteenth century in the fur trade.
OBS: Equipped with a square sail and oars, it was named after York Factory, [Manitoba].
French (Histoires nationales; Types de bateaux)
barge d'York [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Barge : Bateau à fond plat, gréé d'une voile carrée.