English (Maneuvering of Ships)
round [correct, verbe]; double [correct, verbe]
DEF: To pass or sail round, as "to double the cape."
CONT: Race 12 is set to provide a great deal of interest as the 60-foot yachts, namely Bristol, Cape Town, Glasgow, Hong Kong, Jersey, Liverpool, London and New York, will be affected by several diverse weather patterns and currents as they head to the south west to round the Cape of Good Hope.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
doubler [correct, verbe]
DEF: Dépasser en [...] contournant un cap, une bouée, un obstacle.