English (General Vocabulary)
pishtush [verbe]
DEF: to treat with contempt or disdain.
CONT: Elite was a word which cropped up during FIRST TUESDAY’S(Yorkshire) report on debutantes and was always deprecated or pishtushed.(The Guardian, 8 Feb. 1989, p. 16).
French (Vocabulaire général)
dédaigner