English (Biochemistry; Veterinary Surgery)
mule-foot gene [correct]
CONT: Embryo transfer test for bovine syndactyly. Six syndactylous donors, superovulation, twin transfers and 60 d. fetal removal were used to test 8 young Holstein bulls that were potentially heterozygous for syndactyly. Four sired syndactylous fetuses proving they were "carriers" and 4 sired 8 normal fetuses proving they were free of the mule-foot gene.
OBS: This example was excerpted from the "Life Science collection" data base.
French (Biochimie; Chirurgie vétérinaire)
gène porteur de la syndactylie [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Syndactylie : anomalie congénitale due à une mutation (du moins chez le porc); elle consiste en une soudure des doigts.