English (Cattle Raising)
bobby calf [correct, Australie, Nouvelle-Zélande]
DEF: A very young calf slaughtered for human consumption.
OBS: ... no more than a week old ...
OBS: bobby calf: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des bovins)
petit veau [nom masculin]
OBS: Moins de 45 kg.
OBS: petit veau : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.