English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
ecokid
DEF: A child or young person who is conservation-conscious and environmentally active.
CONT: These determined do-gooders are just a few of America’s ecokids, the new generation of conservation-conscious, environmentally active schoolchildren.
OBS: This neologism has been formed by derivation. The combining form "eco-, "which represents "ecology, ""environment, ""nature, "or "natural habitat, "has been added to the word "kid, "which means child or young person.
OBS: The word "gosse" has been used in the proposed translation because its level of language, "familier"3 maintains the level of language of "kid, "which, when "kid" refers to a child or a young person, is informal.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
écogosse [proposition, nom masculin]