English (Botany; Horticulture)
Vanilla pompona [latin]
CONT: Vanilla pompona. Compared with the Vanilla fragrans its leaves are larger and stockier. The number of flowers by inflorescence is 6 to 8. The trigonometric dark brown fruit is 10 to 12 cm long (called "Vanillon") and 16 to 30 mm wide.
OBS: Thick-stemmed vine climbing high on trunk of tree in riparian forest. Lvs. succulent, deflexed. Just one young bud and one old, dry flower seen.
French (Botanique; Horticulture)
Vanilla pompona [latin]
CONT: Vanilla pompona. Comparée à la Vanilla fragrans ses feuilles sont plus larges et trapues. Le nombre de fleurs par inflorescence est de 6 à 8. Le fruit trigône d'un brun foncé, 10 à 12 cm de long (dénommé «vanillon») est 16 à 30 mm de large.