English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
break [correct, verbe]; break in [correct, verbe]
DEF: To accustom a young horse to racing equipment and methods, and to carry a rider.
CONT: To break or break in a horse is to teach it to accept a rider or driver and once the process is complete, the horse is then described as broken-in or broken.
PHR: Break a horse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
débourrer [correct]; dompter [correct]; casser [à éviter, anglicisme]
DEF: Dresser un jeune cheval, lui apprendre à supporter un cavalier et à répondre à ses commandements.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
domar [correct]; amansar [correct]