English (Rules of Court; Offences and crimes; Penal Administration)
extrajudicial measures [correct, pluriel]; extra-judicial measures [correct, pluriel]
DEF: ... measures other than judicial proceedings under this Act used to deal with a young person alleged to have committed an offence and includes extrajudicial sanctions.
CONT: Extrajudicial measures are measures outside the court process and can be used in the circumstances described in the Act. The Act provides for two types of extrajudicial measures: those applied by police officers and those applied by the provincial director under the extrajudicial sanctions program.
OBS: Extrajudicial measures; extra-judicial measures : terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Règles de procédure; Infractions et crimes; Administration pénitentiaire)
mesures extrajudiciaires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Mesures, autres que les procédures judiciaires prévues par la présente loi, utilisées à l'endroit des adolescents auxquels une infraction est imputée, y compris les sanctions extrajudiciaires.
CONT: Les mesures extrajudiciaires sont les mesures autres que les procédures judiciaires. Le recours à ces mesures est permis dans les cas précisés par la loi. Celle-ci prévoit deux types de mesures extrajudiciaires [...]
OBS: Mesures extrajudiciaires : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.