English (Botany; Silviculture)
laurilignosa
OBS: Laurel forests or subtropical rain forests, often with Dicotyledonous and Gymnospermous dominants.
CONT: In small villages in remote areas with water buffaloes roaming here and there, one can witness villagers dipping twigs of laurel into fresh water and sprinkling nearly objects to consecrate them, just as Japanese people do in the Shinto purification rite to remove evil. This recalls scenes the late Professor Sasuke Nakao described in his thesis, "The Laurilignosa Culture, "dealing at length with cultural relationships between Japan and the Yunnan district of China.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture)
laurilignides [pluriel]
OBS: Il s'agit d'espèces ligneuses toujours vertes à feuilles intermédiaires entre celles des Malacophylles sempervirents et celles des Sclérophylles. Elles indiquent un climat relativement océanique et frais, et caractérisent surtout les régions occidentales du Katanga où l'influence océanique est encore ressentie assez fortement.