English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
through-hull propeller unit
CONT: Z-Drive Tractor Tugs. The catchword, "tractor" tug, was originated by Voith-Schneider to describe their system, but was popularized by Schottel B/V to promote a propulsion arrangement aimed directly at competing with the Voith-Schneider system, claiming to offer all the propulsion and manoeuvrability advantages, at lower cost.... This system consist of one, or usually two through-hull, steerable, right angle drive propeller units, commonly called "SRP" units or "Z-drives". These propellers are located in the forebody of the tug....
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
propulseur monté en puits [proposition, nom masculin]; propulseur monté à travers la coque [proposition, nom masculin]; propulseur passe-coque [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Schottel offre à ses clients 3 grands types de propulseurs [...] Trois types de montage : 1- Sur tableau arrière (transom mounting) avec possibilité de relever les propulseurs vers le haut arrière [...] 2- En puits [...] le plus fréquemment utilisé en particulier pour les remorqueurs, navires de mer, plate-formes, etc. 3- En Navigator [...]
OBS: Termes suggérés par le Bureau de la sécurité des transport du Canada à Québec.